International Seminar-Workshop-Wellness through Ayurveda will be organized at Rishikesh on 3-4th October 2015..Please Register your self at http://ayushdarpan.org
Previous issues of AYUSH DARPAN in Hindi is now available online visit:http://ayushdarpan.org

मंगलवार, 17 मई 2011

Agaru



AGARU
BOTANICAL NAME AQUILARIA AGALLOCHA


FAMILY THYMELAEACEAE
OTHER NAMES
SANSKRIT » Agaru, Agnikashtha, Aguru, Aguruh, Akil, Anaryaka, Asara, Bhringaja, Jishvarupa, Jongaka, Jongakah, Jongakaichhila, Jonk, Kalaguru, Kalaloha, Kashthaka, Krimigandha, Krimija, Krimijagandha, Krishna, Krsnaguruh, Laghu, Loha, Lohakhya, Maliyaka, Pataka, Pravara, Rajarahkalijya, Rajarha, Vanshika, Varnaprasadana, Yogaja
 HINDI » Agar
 ENGLISH » Aguru
URDU » Ood hindi (agar), Roghan ood, Ood hindi saida, Agar pisa hua, Udghargi, Agar, Agar hindi, Agar hindi saida, Agar nim kofta, Ood, Ood hindi
KANNADA » Agaru, Krishnagaru, Agaru gandha, Agilu gandha
MALYALAM » Akil, Karakil, Kayagahru
MARATHI » Agar, Agara
TAMIL » Agalicandana, Agar, Aggalichandana, Krsnaguru, Akil, Akil kattai, Akaru
TELGU » Agru, Krishnagaru, Agaru, Agaru chettu, Krishna agaru
TIBETAN » A ga ru, A ka ru nag po

DESCRIPTION Not Available

PHARMACOGNOSY Not Available

DISTRIBUTION EASTERN HIMALYAS, ASSAM, MANIPUR, BHUTAN, BURMA


PART (S) USED KAANDSAR, OIL
DOSE Churna 1 - 3 gm, Oil 1 - 4 drops
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS Sesquiterpene alcohol

AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES
 Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshan
 Katu, Tikt
 Katu
 Ushan
 Sheet-prashaman


THERAPEUTIC USES Sexual disorders
 Urinary disorders
 Strength and rasyan
 Heart ailments
FORMULATIONS (Yog)
Anu taila
Ayaskriti
Bala taila
Baladhatryadi taila
Brahma rasayan
Brahmi vati (gold)
Chandanabalalaksadi taila
Chandanadi taila
Guduchyadi taila
Guduchyadi taila
Himsagar taila
Irimedadi taila
Karpuradyarka
Khadiradi gutika (mukharoga)
Madhukasava
Maha narayana taila
Mahachandanadi taila
Manjisthadi taila
Mridvikarishta
Muktadi mahanjana
Prameha mihira taila
Rasnadi churna
Rasnadi kvath churna
Shrigopal taila
Shrigopal taila
Shwashar kashay churna

कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें