International Seminar-Workshop-Wellness through Ayurveda will be organized at Rishikesh on 3-4th October 2015..Please Register your self at http://ayushdarpan.org
Previous issues of AYUSH DARPAN in Hindi is now available online visit:http://ayushdarpan.org

मंगलवार, 17 मई 2011

Afsantin



AFSANTIN 
BOTANICAL NAME ARTEMISIA ABSINTHIUM



FAMILY COMPOSITAE
OTHER NAMES
SANSKRIT » Damar, Indhana
 HINDI » Vilayathi afsantin, Vilayatiafsantin
URDU » Afsanteen, Qaisoom (afsanteen), Afsantin
ENGLISH » Absinthe, Wormwood, Absinthium, Green ginger, Madderwort
KANNADA » Urigattige, Uruvalu, Davana
MALYALAM » Nilampala, Shulabandha, Tirunitri-pachcha
MARATHI » Serpana, Surpan, Surapeena
PERSIAN » Afsanthin
TAMIL » Macipattiri, Macippaccai, Machipattri, Cimaimacippattiri
TELGU » Macipattiri, Moshipatri, Tartiha
DESCRIPTION Not Available
PHARMACOGNOSY Not Available
DISTRIBUTION
This species is globally distributed from Europe to North Asia. Within India, it has been recorded in the Himalayan region across Jammu & Kashmir in an altitude range of 1500-2700 metres
PART (S) USED LEAF, FLOWER
DOSE Churna 1 - 3 gm
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS Absinthin
AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES

 Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshan
 Tikt
 Katu
 Ushan
 Krimi-ghan
THERAPEUTIC USES Hert ailmenst
 Blood purifier
 Bdominal disorders
 Headaches
 Menstrual disorders

कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें