International Seminar-Workshop-Wellness through Ayurveda will be organized at Rishikesh on 3-4th October 2015..Please Register your self at http://ayushdarpan.org
Previous issues of AYUSH DARPAN in Hindi is now available online visit:http://ayushdarpan.org

मंगलवार, 17 मई 2011

Ahifen



AHIFEN
BOTANICAL NAME PAPAVER SOMNIFERUM



FAMILY PAPAVERACEAE
OTHER NAMES
SANSKRIT » Aaphuka, Ahifen, Ahiphena, Ahiphenam, Aphukam, Chosa, Kakasha, Kasabijam, Khakasa, Khas-khas, Khasa, Khaskhasa, Nagaphena, Phaniphena, Post, Postubejam, Postuvrikshaha, Ullasata
 HINDI » Aphim, Afin, Afyun, Kahs-khasa, Kas-kas, Kashkash, Khash-khash-ka-per, Pest, Post, Sufeed srah, Post; khash-khash-ka-per, Khash-khash-ke-bonde, Khash-khash, Khash--khash-ke-khash, Afim, Afeem, Amal, Posts, Doda
URDU » Khashkhash, Post-e-khashkhash, Khashkhashsufaid, Khaskhash, Afyun, Khashkhassh (safaid/siyah), Poast khashkash, Poast khahkhash, Tukhm-i-khashkhash, Tukhm-i-khaskhash safaid, Khashkhash safaid, Opium, Poast-i-khashkhash, Kaknar nim kofta, Koknar nim kofta, Tukhm khashkhas safaid, Afiun, Kokinar, Poast khashkhash, Tukhm khashkash, Tukhm khashkhash, Tukhm khashkhash safaid
ENGLISH » Opium poppy, Gear, Maw seed, Scag, Smack
BENGALI » Pasto
MARATHI » Afu, Aphu, Khuskhus, Posta, Afeem, Khaskhashinche baend, Khaskhas
KANNADA » Afirm, Biligasgase, Gasagase, Kasakase, Khasa-khasi-gida, Khasakhasi
MALYALAM » Afium, Avin, Karappu, Kasakasa, Kasha-kashach-chedi, Kashakasha
 TAMIL » Abini, Gashagasha, Kasakasa, Postaka, Posttakkai, Apini, Apin, Kacakaca, Vellai postakay, Abhini, Kasa-kasa, Posthakkai, Casa casa, Postakai
TELGU » Abhini, Gasagasala, Gasagasala-chettu, Gasagasalu, Gasalu, Gasugasalu, Kasakasa, Nallamandu, Nallamanthu, Posta-katol
ARABIC » Afiun, Qishrul-khashkhash, Bizrul-khashkhash, Abunom, Khashkhash, Qishr-ul-khashkhash, Abu-an-naum, Bizrul khashkhash

DISTRIBUTION
This species is native to Mediterranean region, globally distributed in South East Europe and West Asia. Within India, cultivation of opium poppy in India is controlled by the Government and is now confined to Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan. Negligible quantities are also grown in Jammu & Kashmir.

PART (S) USED NIRYAAS (EXTRACT)
DOSE 30 - 125 mg.
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS
Morphine, Codeine, Thebaine, Narcotine, Narceine, Papaverine, Pseudomorphine, Cryptopine, Protopine, Hydrocatarnine, Laudanine, Laudanosine, Meconidine, Rhoeadine, Codamine, Nascopine, Lanthopine, Xanthaline, Apomorphine, Thebamine, Oxydimorphine, Porphyroxine, Apocodiene, Catarnine, Desoxycodeine, Meconin

AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES
 Laghu, Ruksha, Suksham, Vayvayi, Vikashi
 Tikt, Kashay
 Katu
 Ushan
 Maadak


THERAPEUTIC USES
 Analgesic
 Toxic
 Excitement stimulating
FORMULATIONS (Yog)
Ahiphenasava
Astaksari gutika
Hemanantha rasa
Kaminividravan rasa
Nidroday rasa

1 टिप्पणी: