International Seminar-Workshop-Wellness through Ayurveda will be organized at Rishikesh on 3-4th October 2015..Please Register your self at http://ayushdarpan.org
Previous issues of AYUSH DARPAN in Hindi is now available online visit:http://ayushdarpan.org

मंगलवार, 17 मई 2011

Adhpushpi



ADHPUSHPI 
BOTANICAL NAME TRICHODESMA INDICUM

FAMILY BORAGLNACEAE
OTHER NAMES
SANSKRIT » Adhpushpi
HINDI » Andhahuli
MARATHI » Jindhi, Gavoja
GUJARATI » Undhahuli
PART (S) USED ROOT AND PANCHAANG
DOSE Root (kalk) 5 - 10 gm, Panchaang swaras 10 - 20 ml
AYURVEDIC PROPERTIES 
 GUNA (Quality)
 RASA (Taste)
 VIPAK (Metabolism)
 VIRYA (Potency)
 PRABHAV (Impact)
 Laghu
 Katu, Tikt
 Katu
 Ushan
 Raktbharshamak
THERAPEUTIC USES Abdominal disorders
 Skin diseases
 Snake-bitting

कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें