International Seminar-Workshop-Wellness through Ayurveda will be organized at Rishikesh on 3-4th October 2015..Please Register your self at http://ayushdarpan.org
Previous issues of AYUSH DARPAN in Hindi is now available online visit:http://ayushdarpan.org

बुधवार, 5 अक्तूबर 2011

Shatavari


Shatavari is considered to be the most helpful herb for women as it helps in balancing the female hormonal system. The main herbal rejuvenative for women, Shatavari nourishes and cleanses the blood and the female reproductive organs thus supporting the body's natural fertility. It nourishes the womb and ovum and supports the female organs for pregnancy. It also promotes body's natural lactation. Shatavari contains phyto-estrogens, the precursors of estrogen and is very useful for women who suffer from low natural estrogen levels as a result of menopause.

Botanical Name : ASPARAGUS RACEMOSUS
Family Name : LILIACEAE
Common Name : ASPARAGUS, WILD ASPARAGUS, ASPARAGUS ROOT, SHATAVARI

Shatavari is a climbing plant which grows in low forests throughout India. It is mainly the roots of the plant that are used for medicinal purposes. The roots are bitter, sweet, emollient, cooling, nervine, tonic, constipating, opthalimic, anobyne, aphrodisiac.

Shatavari has been mentioned in Ayurvedic texts like the Charak Samhita, Susruta Samhita, and Astanga Samgraha. Pandit Hem Raj Sharma, in the Kashyap Samhita, has clearly stated that shatavari promotes maternal health and noted its particular use as a galactagogue (enhances breast milk secretion in lactating mothers).

Ayurveda has called Shatavari the Queen of herbs and is the foremost herb recommended for female health. Among the three Ayurveda Doshas of ‘Vata’, ‘Pitta’ and ‘Kapha’ , Shatavari helps in balancing 'Pitta Dosha'. Shatavari's rasas are sweet "madhura" and bitter "tikta". It is a natural coolant.
Shatavari nourishes the female reproductive organs and prepares them for conception. It also prevents miscarriages and is useful as a post partum tonic. A clinical study performed in the Dept. of Gynecology & Obstetrics, Ayurveda Hospital, Nepal on The Effect of Shatavari in Threatened Abortion and High Risk Pregnancy, showed 90% of the mothers had successful, healthy pregnancies and deliveries when using shatavari..
Rashmi Chaturvedi
http://www.facebook.com/rashmi38

कोई टिप्पणी नहीं:

टिप्पणी पोस्ट करें